Urban Terror Forums: dmaHD: New Sound System - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (18 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

dmaHD: New Sound System Rate Topic: ***** 4 Votes

Optimized 3D-Hybrid-HRTF multi-platform sound system for Urban Terror.

#1 User is offline   p5yc0runn3r Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Engine Developer
  • Account: p5yc0runn3r
  • Country:
  • Joined: 21-March 10
  • Posts: 375
  • Notoriety: basic (missing)

Posted 09 November 2010 - 03:49 PM

dmaHD Sound System + RAW mouse support.

This is a custom build of Urban Terror based on the original 4.1 (also works with 4.1.1 patch) source code with the dmaHD sound engine and RAW mouse input. Plus:
  • 128KiB Command buffer for large config files.
  • Uses the more precise High Performance Counter. (Windows)
  • 5-button mouse (binds MOUSE4 and MOUSE5 correctly) + Tilt wheel support for Vista and above (new binds MWHEELRIGHT and MWHEELLEFT)


Change log:
  • 2012-01-11: Rebuilt with VS2008 SP1.
  • 2012-01-11: Alternate new build based on TwentySeven's Bumpy build.
  • 2012-01-10: Updated build with +vstr bug fix.


Download Windows binary build from here (Recommended)

Download alternate experimental 'Bumpy' Windows binary build from here

(For Linux builds see Mitsubishi's builds)

IMPORTANT!

Please backup your original ioUrbanTerror.exe and config files before installing these builds!!!

NOTE: Please leave feedback on the dmaHD sound engine so that we can make it possible to have this sound engine in the next release of Urban Terror!!!

dmaHD sound system features:
  • 3D-Hybrid-HRTF function with Bauer Delay and Spatialization. Very similar to iKALiZER
  • Low/High frequency band pass filtering and extraction for increased effects.
  • 3 different mixers to chose from all mixing at a maximum of 44.1KHz
  • Automatic memory management! (No need for CVAR's)
  • Low CPU usage!
  • Logarithmic attenuation in different mediums!
  • Speed-of-sound mapping with Doppler in air and water!
  • Weapon sounds are more pronounced.
  • Faithful to original listening distance of default Quake 3 sound.
  • Increased sound quality with cubic/Hermite 4-point spline interpolation.

For best listening experience use good quality headphones with good bass response.

Following are the CVARS this new build gives:
/dmaHD_enable
This will enable (1) or disable (0) dmaHD.
Default: "1"

/dmaHD_interpolation
This will set the type of sound re-sampling interpolation used.
0 = No interpolation
1 = Linear interpolation
2 = 4-point Cubic spline interpolation
3 = 4-point Hermite spline interpolation
(This option needs a total game restart after change)
Default: "3"

/dmaHD_mixer
This will set the active mixer:
10 = Hybrid-HRTF [3D]
11 = Hybrid-HRTF [2D]
20 = dmaEX2
21 = dmaEX2 [No reverb]
30 = dmaEX
(This option changes mixers on the fly)
Default: "10"

/in_mouse
Set to "2" to enable RAW mouse input.
(This option needs a total game restart after change)
Default: "1"

The following are some other CVARS that affect dmaHD. Please set them as specified:
/com_soundMegs
This has no effect anymore. This should be set to default "8"
(This option needs a total game restart after change)

/s_khz
Set to "44" for best sound but lower it to "22" or "11" in case of FPS drops.
(This option needs a total game restart after change)

/s_mixahead
This is for fine-tuning the mixer. It will mix ahead the number of seconds specified.
The more you increase the better the sound but it will increase latency which you do not want.
(This option needs a total game restart after change)
Default: "0.1"

/s_mixPreStep
This is for fine-tuning the mixer. It will mix this number of seconds every mixing step.
The more you increase the better the sound but it will increase drastically the amount of processing power needed.
(This option needs a total game restart after change)
Default: "0.05"

Initial replies below are outdated. Please go to the last pages of this post.

This post has been edited by p5yc0runn3r: 11 January 2012 - 05:15 PM

dmaHD developer | engine developer | crazy person

#2 User is offline   ObScUrE Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: obscure
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 2192
  • Notoriety: serious

Posted 09 November 2010 - 05:17 PM

could you increase the cmd buffer size so I can get my 92kb config loaded?
Mitsu has it set to max 128kb.

My laptop seems not to like the sdl input of the newer builds so nice that you have it based on the original 4.1 version.

Quote

BenQ-XL2420T|Filco-Ninja-TKL-MXRed|Logitech-G403|AKG-K70201000010 01101100 01110101 01110100 01010010 01100001 01110101 00100100 01100011 01101000~The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear.~

#3 User is offline   Nexu Icon

  •   clan leader   
  • Account: nexu
  • Main tag: |it|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Posts: 4264
  • Notoriety: gone

Posted 09 November 2010 - 05:24 PM

Geezus christ, what do you have in your config dude?

#4 User is offline   p5yc0runn3r Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Engine Developer
  • Account: p5yc0runn3r
  • Country:
  • Joined: 21-March 10
  • Posts: 375
  • Notoriety: basic (missing)

Posted 09 November 2010 - 06:05 PM

View PostObScUrE, on 09 November 2010 - 05:17 PM, said:

could you increase the cmd buffer size so I can get my 92kb config loaded?
Mitsu has it set to max 128kb.


This build will not have features that are not useful for competitions. Since this can be a useful feature for competitions where config files can be huge, I decided to set the command buffer to 256KiB. Original post edited. You can download the file again.

This post has been edited by p5yc0runn3r: 09 November 2010 - 06:05 PM

dmaHD developer | engine developer | crazy person

#5 User is offline   ObScUrE Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: obscure
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 2192
  • Notoriety: serious

Posted 09 November 2010 - 06:16 PM

@nexu nearly all cvars with description included with ikalizer / dmaEX / dmaHD / Bumpy / mitsu's optimized / and some scripts the biggest is the gamemode change script that changes binds/ radio calls / hud elements for every gamemode included jumpmode.

all in all 1082 lines but I have to clean some stuff out. :-)

-

@p5yc0runn3r your build freezes for me after comparing the different mouse input modes.

something like this:

in_mouse 2
in_restart
in_mouse -1
in_restart
in_mouse 1
in_restart -dead-

-
Thanks will try it later. ;-)

Quote

BenQ-XL2420T|Filco-Ninja-TKL-MXRed|Logitech-G403|AKG-K70201000010 01101100 01110101 01110100 01010010 01100001 01110101 00100100 01100011 01101000~The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear.~

bullet_disabledSponsored link
www.urbanterror.info

#6 User is offline   p5yc0runn3r Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Engine Developer
  • Account: p5yc0runn3r
  • Country:
  • Joined: 21-March 10
  • Posts: 375
  • Notoriety: basic (missing)

Posted 09 November 2010 - 06:26 PM

View PostObScUrE, on 09 November 2010 - 06:16 PM, said:

@p5yc0runn3r your build freezes for me after comparing the different mouse input modes.


Well at least it does not freeze if you set it once at startup :biggrin:
dmaHD developer | engine developer | crazy person

#7 User is offline   Nexu Icon

  •   clan leader   
  • Account: nexu
  • Main tag: |it|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Posts: 4264
  • Notoriety: gone

Posted 09 November 2010 - 06:50 PM

View PostObScUrE, on 09 November 2010 - 06:16 PM, said:

@nexu nearly all cvars with description included with ikalizer / dmaEX / dmaHD / Bumpy / mitsu's optimized / and some scripts the biggest is the gamemode change script that changes binds/ radio calls / hud elements for every gamemode included jumpmode.

all in all 1082 lines but I have to clean some stuff out. :-)

Show me yours and i'll let you click on my signature :happy:

#8 User is offline   ObScUrE Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: obscure
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 2192
  • Notoriety: serious

Posted 10 November 2010 - 02:10 AM

With the latest version I have 2 scenarios.

1. Starting with config = Crash "windows error box: send bug report..."
2. Starting without config = it stops with an white screen and I have to manually kill it.

@nexu maybe one day I will do it but there is a lot of unfinished stuff in it. :-)

Quote

BenQ-XL2420T|Filco-Ninja-TKL-MXRed|Logitech-G403|AKG-K70201000010 01101100 01110101 01110100 01010010 01100001 01110101 00100100 01100011 01101000~The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear.~

#9 User is offline   Mission85 Icon

  • Account: mission85
  • Main tag: |ALPHA|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 02-March 10
  • Posts: 552
  • Notoriety: basic

Posted 10 November 2010 - 04:37 AM

EDIT: derp.. nvm

This post has been edited by Mission85: 10 November 2010 - 04:41 AM


#10 User is offline   SubJunk Icon

  • Account: subjunk
  • Country:
  • Joined: 18-May 09
  • Posts: 1642
  • Notoriety: basic (afk)

Posted 11 November 2010 - 07:37 AM

Thanks a lot for this, p5yc0runn3r. I will be doing a full test of it in about 20 mins and I'll post thoughts

  • (18 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2017 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942