Urban Terror Forums: SOLUTION: "No list from master server" - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

SOLUTION: "No list from master server" Rate Topic: ***** 1 Votes

#11 User is offline   Amiga777 Icon

  • Account: amiga777
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 70

Posted 11 June 2010 - 07:14 PM

Ok, this may be a bit off-topic, but at least for the past week, I'm noticing a small bit of "nearby" servers that are christened "server not used". Is this an official name or is this a bug?

#12 User is offline   magnuminium Icon

Posted 01 August 2010 - 11:08 AM

Hello, I'm new to this. I'm also on ubuntu linux. i am getting this error as well.

so from what i have gathered is ...

The 1st server is down. So I have to figure out how to go to the second server.

or possibly it is something a little more obvious?

any help will be appreciated. :smile: :biggrin: :biggrin:

#13 User is offline   aceofext Icon

  • Account: aceofext
  • Joined: 07-April 10
  • Posts: 0

Posted 21 September 2010 - 04:59 AM

Hi,

I recently set up a wireless network at home. Now every time I try to get a list of servers, I get the subj and what's worse is that my router is rebooted. I've tried to open port 27960, didn't help. Router: DLink DIR-601. Windows 7 x64. Please help.

#14 User is offline   nucleo Icon

  • Account: nucleo
  • Joined: 13-October 10
  • Posts: 0

Posted 13 October 2010 - 11:20 AM

I installed UrT and whatever I do I cannot get the server list. I tried everything offered here. And further more - every time I start the game and try to get the server list I lose my internet connection and have to manually reset the router. This happens with wifi and with a cable. Any ideas?

OS is WinXP HE SP3.

This post has been edited by nucleo: 13 October 2010 - 11:21 AM


#15 User is offline   jnimz Icon

  • Account: jnimz
  • Joined: 17-November 10
  • Posts: 0

Posted 17 November 2010 - 06:49 AM

I am having the exact same issue as the previous two posts above me. Try to connect, wied or wireless, and my router locks up, requiring a power reset.

Comcast ISP
Trendnet TEW-652BRP with up to date Firmware
Windows 7 Home Premium
Have launched the client after install both standard, and using "Admin" privileges.
Router is serving DHCP
port 27950 is open

bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#16 User is offline   2doggz Icon

  • Account: 2doggz
  • Joined: 04-December 10
  • Posts: 5

Posted 04 December 2010 - 09:31 PM

I tried the add a line to the console
/cl_master "master.urbanterror.info"
and it dosen't work. All it says that its
getting information from 302 servers, but
no list appears.
I have re-installed the game, deleted anything in regedit,
have un installed and reinstalled the game.
Nothing works !!
How about giving us the link that has
no bugs in it.
I have been playing this game for a long time
and now I get no master list.

#17 User is offline   mitsubishi Icon

  • Account: mitsubishi
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 13,481

Posted 04 December 2010 - 11:48 PM

^you have another problem. You get servers. e.g. check if you have only showing a weird gametype or something.

#18 User is offline   Muffie Icon

  • Account: muffie
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 3,312

Posted 05 December 2010 - 12:14 AM

Yeah i changed my cfg's and i get no list from master server too. SO what to do?
.:| Windows 10 x64 | AMD FX 8320 @ 4.5GHz | G.Skill 8GB DDR3 CAS 9 @ 2133MHz | ASUS STRIX Vega 64 |:.

#19 User is offline   mitsubishi Icon

  • Account: mitsubishi
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 13,481

Posted 05 December 2010 - 12:16 AM

View PostMuffie, on 05 December 2010 - 12:14 AM, said:

Yeah i changed my cfg's and i get no list from master server too. SO what to do?

Do you use the official binary and which Operating System?

--

This topic is pinned but the IP on the first post is probably wrong. It should be 91.121.24.62 probably.

#20 User is offline   Muffie Icon

  • Account: muffie
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 3,312

Posted 05 December 2010 - 07:28 PM

no i use the bumpy build
.:| Windows 10 x64 | AMD FX 8320 @ 4.5GHz | G.Skill 8GB DDR3 CAS 9 @ 2133MHz | ASUS STRIX Vega 64 |:.

  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942