Urban Terror Forums: Display Not Supported - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Display Not Supported Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   dageek247 Icon

  • Account: dageek247
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-August 11
  • Posts: 3

Posted 15 August 2011 - 05:25 PM

I just spent over twelve hours downloading the urban terror files to find that it doesn't work. :ohmy: If you can help, I would be very much obliged. :smile:

My problem is fairly simple. I start URT, and my screen (not urban terror or ubuntu) tells me that the current display settings are not supported. I can hear the logo music, and the title screen music fine. I can even exit URT by pressing the 'ESC' key twice. I can't, however see anything.

I got the binaries from here; http://www.playdeb.n...0Urban%20Terror, and I am using Ubuntu 11.04. I am wondering how I could change the screen res defaults out-of-game for URT, like a configuration file that would change it somewhere hidden in my system. I know my way around the command line, and have been linux pure for over a year now.

Thanks in advance,
DaGeek247

#2 User is offline   ObScUrE Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: obscure
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 2,192

Posted 15 August 2011 - 06:10 PM

Change r_fullscreen from '1' to '0' in your q3config.cfg or try if alt+enter works.
Now you should be able to start the game and change your settings.

Quote

BenQ-XL2420T|Filco-Ninja-TKL-MXRed|Logitech-G403|AKG-K70201000010 01101100 01110101 01110100 01010010 01100001 01110101 00100100 01100011 01101000~The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear.~

#3 User is offline   undead Icon

  • Account: undead
  • Joined: 06-June 10
  • Posts: 199

Posted 16 August 2011 - 12:01 AM

FYI that client is (probably) vulnerable to arbitrary command execution. You shouldn't use it since it doesn't mention that it has been updated recently to address the problem.

#4 User is offline   dageek247 Icon

  • Account: dageek247
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-August 11
  • Posts: 3

Posted 17 August 2011 - 02:42 AM

As far as I know, the computer with URT will NOT have internet for a LONG time, so the security threat doesn't bother me. It also doesn't bother me because I am a linux guy, not windows.

Because the computer is linux, and this is the first time i have needed to find the default linux install folder, I have no idea what file to edit. where is the file located?

#5 User is offline   Pussnboots Icon

  • Account: pussnboots
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Posts: 556

Posted 17 August 2011 - 04:18 AM

View Postdageek247, on 17 August 2011 - 02:42 AM, said:

As far as I know, the computer with URT will NOT have internet for a LONG time, so the security threat doesn't bother me. It also doesn't bother me because I am a linux guy, not windows.

Because the computer is linux, and this is the first time i have needed to find the default linux install folder, I have no idea what file to edit. where is the file located?



Isn't Linux the only OS affected by that specific bug? lol

Not so good NOW is it? :P

Just kidding.. I'm a 'nixxer myself :P (I use Windows as well though :D )

This post has been edited by Pussnboots: 17 August 2011 - 04:18 AM


#6 User is offline   dageek247 Icon

  • Account: dageek247
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-August 11
  • Posts: 3

Posted 17 August 2011 - 09:55 PM

View PostPussnboots, on 17 August 2011 - 04:18 AM, said:

Isn't Linux the only OS affected by that specific bug? lol

Not so good NOW is it? :P

Just kidding.. I'm a 'nixxer myself :P (I use Windows as well though :D )


If you use linux, you would know where the folder with the config file is right?

#7 User is offline   ODDity Icon

  • Account: oddity
  • Country:
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Posts: 76

Posted 17 August 2011 - 11:12 PM

should do.. surprising how many dont know to look in their home directory for all the hidden directories containing config files for programs they run, but there we are.

~/.q3a/q3ut4

#8 User is offline   headcheese3 Icon

Posted 17 September 2011 - 07:20 AM

View PostObScUrE, on 15 August 2011 - 06:10 PM, said:

Change r_fullscreen from '1' to '0' in your q3config.cfg or try if alt+enter works.
Now you should be able to start the game and change your settings.

That seemed to fix my problem. BUT, now, every time that I want to start the game I have to do the whole process all over again. Any other way around this?

#9 User is offline   hellopppp Icon

  • Account: hellopppp
  • Joined: 02-September 10
  • Posts: 4

Posted 26 September 2011 - 03:34 AM

Late reply but.
I suggest trying an autoexec config.

Open up a text editor, type "r_fullscreen 0"
And save that as "autoexec.cfg" into your ~/.q3a/q3ut4

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942