Urban Terror Forums: server problems - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

server problems Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   th3snak3 Icon

  • Account: th3snak3
  • Joined: 20-November 11
  • Posts: 5

Posted 20 November 2011 - 06:19 PM

Hey iam on a mac and want to play urban terror. When i touch New Server List, it tells me that there was not found a master server so no maps. I tried it with IP numbers too but it didn't work.

This post has been edited by th3snak3: 20 November 2011 - 06:19 PM


#2 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 21 November 2011 - 12:10 PM

please read this post and see if it fixes your problem. http://www.urbanterr...-master-server/
Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#3 User is offline   montenegro8 Icon

Posted 21 November 2011 - 08:32 PM

I read that and followed the instructions. But when i run the game there are still no servers. No server list from master server. Am i doing it right? I really like to play this game and now i can't! Please some help

#4 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 22 November 2011 - 12:33 PM

View Postmontenegro8, on 21 November 2011 - 08:32 PM, said:

I read that and followed the instructions. But when i run the game there are still no servers. No server list from master server. Am i doing it right? I really like to play this game and now i can't! Please some help



after making those changes you need to make sure you hit the Refresh List button.

also just make sure that at the bottom of the list is says "Internet" and not local or favourites...
Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#5 User is offline   th3snak3 Icon

  • Account: th3snak3
  • Joined: 20-November 11
  • Posts: 5

Posted 22 November 2011 - 08:33 PM

is it unnneccesary if its /cl or like that \

#6 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 22 November 2011 - 11:31 PM

View Postth3snak3, on 22 November 2011 - 08:33 PM, said:

is it unnneccesary if its /cl or like that \



as far as I know it does matter so you need to use the right slash. but the best way is to located the config file and manually edit it so that the setting remains there permanently.

This post has been edited by nitro: 22 November 2011 - 11:32 PM

Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#7 User is offline   th3snak3 Icon

  • Account: th3snak3
  • Joined: 20-November 11
  • Posts: 5

Posted 23 November 2011 - 03:53 PM

//*** Master Servers *** Servers the server will report to if 'dedicated' is set to 2. When set to 1, it doesn't report.
set sv_master1 "" //This one will be set automatically by the game-engine, so just leave it blank
set sv_master2 "master.urbanterror.net"
set sv_master3 "master2.urbanterror.net"
set sv_master4 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_master5 ""

where shall i put it in

#8 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 26 November 2011 - 07:53 AM

View Postth3snak3, on 23 November 2011 - 03:53 PM, said:

//*** Master Servers *** Servers the server will report to if 'dedicated' is set to 2. When set to 1, it doesn't report.
set sv_master1 "" //This one will be set automatically by the game-engine, so just leave it blank
set sv_master2 "master.urbanterror.net"
set sv_master3 "master2.urbanterror.net"
set sv_master4 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_master5 ""

where shall i put it in


change that to this:



//*** Master Servers *** Servers the server will report to if 'dedicated' is set to 2. When set to 1, it doesn't report.
set sv_master1 "" //This one will be set automatically by the game-engine, so just leave it blank
set sv_master2 "master.urbanterror.info"
set sv_master3 "master2.urbanterror.info"
set sv_master4 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_master5 ""


done
Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#9 User is offline   th3snak3 Icon

  • Account: th3snak3
  • Joined: 20-November 11
  • Posts: 5

Posted 27 November 2011 - 06:47 PM

thanks but it didn't change something. If i try connect with a server it doesn't work too

#10 User is offline   Ateamrocks Icon

  • Account: ateamrocks
  • Country:
  • Joined: 11-March 10
  • Posts: 111

Posted 01 December 2011 - 04:33 AM

It's hard to say what this is because your not making yourself very clear. What is your exact problem your having right now? Getting the master list or connecting to a server?

-B1
B1naryTh1ef
:3

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

bullet_disabledSponsored link
https://www.frozensand.com/


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942