Urban Terror Forums: ioquake3-UT no servers - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

ioquake3-UT no servers Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Rakish Icon

  • Account: rakish
  • Main tag: [TRY]
  • Country:
  • Joined: 11-May 10
  • Posts: 8

Posted 24 November 2011 - 08:35 PM

I compiled the latest ioquake3 svn version, but actually no servers appear on the browser.
I can connect to the servers from console and i can create favorites typing their ip.

Is there anybody who could help me?

#2 User is offline   theRipper Icon

  • Account: theripper
  • Main tag: C.M.M.
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-September 10
  • Posts: 924

Posted 24 November 2011 - 11:00 PM

what is your cl_master ?
A.K.A. [idgaf.]Face(Clan Leader)


#3 User is offline   Rakish Icon

  • Account: rakish
  • Main tag: [TRY]
  • Country:
  • Joined: 11-May 10
  • Posts: 8

Posted 25 November 2011 - 01:43 AM

master.urbanterror.net i tried to change it to master.urbanterror.info, but nothing happened

#4 User is offline   theRipper Icon

  • Account: theripper
  • Main tag: C.M.M.
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-September 10
  • Posts: 924

Posted 25 November 2011 - 01:59 AM

did it save it as .info?

what do you mean by nothing happened?
also check all your filter settings on the server list.


occasionally "get new list" wont work and/or will reset your router. youll have to keep clicking it. hopefully this is fixed in HD.

shouldve been fixed in 4.1.1 in my opinion
A.K.A. [idgaf.]Face(Clan Leader)


#5 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 25 November 2011 - 02:20 AM

View PosttheRipper, on 25 November 2011 - 01:59 AM, said:

did it save it as .info?

what do you mean by nothing happened?
also check all your filter settings on the server list.


occasionally "get new list" wont work and/or will reset your router. youll have to keep clicking it. hopefully this is fixed in HD.

shouldve been fixed in 4.1.1 in my opinion



never had an issue with it my self, if its resetting your router then your letting it flood you network with too much info.

the problem for the OP can be solved as you said - however manually editing the config file or autoexec will gaurantee its saved.
Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#6 User is offline   Rakish Icon

  • Account: rakish
  • Main tag: [TRY]
  • Country:
  • Joined: 11-May 10
  • Posts: 8

Posted 25 November 2011 - 04:01 PM

Ok i solved it in another way. It seems it's a problem with the Standalone version (i'll try to check it better).
Compiling ioquake3 without the Standalone option doesn't give the problem, but you need the original pak0.pk3 plus other paks patches to run it.

Thank you all for your support

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942