Urban Terror Forums: display error message - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

display error message Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   anlarye Icon

  • Account: anlarye
  • Joined: 15-March 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 15 March 2012 - 02:53 AM

Hi,

I am running Urban Terror on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS.
When I launch the program I get black screen with the message:

Cannot Display This Video Mode
Optimum Resolution 1280 X 1040 60Hz


And I have to escape out of the program. Nothing else is displayed.

My resolution is set to 1280 X 1040 @ 60Hz.
I have an NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE graphics card.

I would like to be able to play.

Any help available on this? Thanks.

#2 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 15 March 2012 - 03:59 AM

1280x1040 isnt a standard resolution are you running it in window mode on a higher resolution screen?

if not try 1280x1024..
Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#3 User is offline   anlarye Icon

  • Account: anlarye
  • Joined: 15-March 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 15 March 2012 - 10:07 PM

View PostNITRO, on 15 March 2012 - 03:59 AM, said:

1280x1040 isnt a standard resolution are you running it in window mode on a higher resolution screen?

if not try 1280x1024..



No it's not running in window mode on a higher resolution screen. I changed the resolution to 1280x1024

And the same message appeared, this time with the new resolution settings.

#4 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 15 March 2012 - 10:29 PM

what is the native resolution of your monitor?
Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#5 User is offline   anlarye Icon

  • Account: anlarye
  • Joined: 15-March 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 15 March 2012 - 10:42 PM

View PostNITRO, on 15 March 2012 - 10:29 PM, said:

what is the native resolution of your monitor?



How do I find that out? I've had it for quite awhile now.


Some additional information. I was changing the resolutions around and got the same message so its not being generated by the game its being generated by the computer/monitor. so the 1280 x 1024 @ 60hz appears to be the native resolution.

All the game is giving me is just a black screen.

This post has been edited by anlarye: 15 March 2012 - 11:10 PM


#6 User is offline   anlarye Icon

  • Account: anlarye
  • Joined: 15-March 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 15 March 2012 - 11:39 PM

The setting wasnt right in the quake file. All fixed and good to go.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942