Urban Terror Forums: Sniper Scoping Problem - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Sniper Scoping Problem Rate Topic: -----

Double Scope When Right Click

#1 User is offline   icu Icon

  • Account: icu
  • Joined: 07-October 12
  • Posts: 0

Posted 08 November 2012 - 01:33 AM

Hello,

I tried to search for this in this forum, but didn't find any results so not sure if I'm not doing it right or if there isn't this issue mentioned.

Basically when I am using the Sr8, I constantly double scope on a single right click. This happens really frequently, but when I get lucky, sometimes I single scope. Therefore, in other words, 80% of the time when I scope, I zoom in twice while the remaining 20% i zoom in just once, which is what I want.

This issue also occurs with the psg and g36 as well.

I have deleted my config files and started from scratch again and this problem came up again. Also, I do not think it is my mouse because any where else a single right click does not get registered as a double click.

Any solutions?

Thanks

#2 User is offline   Mr.Yeah Icon

  •   mapper   
  • Account: mryeah
  • Main tag: mdr.
  • Country:
  • Joined: 08-July 12
  • Posts: 259

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:27 PM

Do you use any software with your mouse? From what you're saying it occurs only when you're playing Urban Terror, right?
I don't know much about mice, could it be an issue with the driver? Is it up to date?

#3 User is offline   icu Icon

  • Account: icu
  • Joined: 07-October 12
  • Posts: 0

Posted 09 November 2012 - 06:19 PM

View PostMr.Yeah, on 09 November 2012 - 05:27 PM, said:

Do you use any software with your mouse? From what you're saying it occurs only when you're playing Urban Terror, right?
I don't know much about mice, could it be an issue with the driver? Is it up to date?


It's just a lenovo corded mouse. no updated driver after the one i have installed. the double scoping is not constant so sometimes i would single scope while other times i would double scope so maybe a bind problem?

#4 User is offline   x3r Icon

  • Account: x3r
  • Main tag: 24/7.
  • Country:
  • Joined: 04-December 12
  • Posts: 122

Posted 05 January 2013 - 11:55 AM

You could try different key bindings.

I use scroll to zoomin / zoomout for example. Then set mouse2 to crouch or anything you want.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942