Urban Terror Forums: urtconfig.cfg problems - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

urtconfig.cfg problems Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Muffie Icon

  • Account: muffie
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 3,312

Posted 15 March 2013 - 07:02 PM

the game makes the config in "my games/urbanterror" but when I go to replace it with the config i use to use it doesn't work right. I don't understand...I just wanted a clean install of urbanterror.

Also the 4.1.1 full .zip didn't make a urbanterror folder in the "my games" folder and i tried using my config in program files(x86) where i put the urbanterror folder the 4.1.1 install made and it wouldn't work. It also wouldn't make the urbanterror folder in "my games" after going through the default load screen with new urt player.

I was just using this config yesterday for 4.1.1

This post has been edited by Muffie: 15 March 2013 - 07:04 PM

.:| Windows 10 x64 | AMD FX 8320 @ 4.5GHz | G.Skill 8GB DDR3 CAS 9 @ 2133MHz | ASUS STRIX Vega 64 |:.

#2 User is offline   YAY5637 Icon

  • Account: yay5637
  • Main tag: <PWC>
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 618

Posted 15 March 2013 - 08:19 PM

did you check your appdata folder?
But i dont know if it only gets stored there by mitsus build.

#3 User is offline   Muffie Icon

  • Account: muffie
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 3,312

Posted 15 March 2013 - 08:26 PM

ya i found it there and was testing things, it still wouldn't let me override with my old cfg so i just made it autoexec

however now i can't disable windows aero, i have it check in compatibility but it won't disable...

*@!# it, i went back to default .exe, except now i can't get side buttons to work...

This post has been edited by Muffie: 15 March 2013 - 09:03 PM

.:| Windows 10 x64 | AMD FX 8320 @ 4.5GHz | G.Skill 8GB DDR3 CAS 9 @ 2133MHz | ASUS STRIX Vega 64 |:.

#4 User is offline   YAY5637 Icon

  • Account: yay5637
  • Main tag: <PWC>
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 618

Posted 15 March 2013 - 09:10 PM

Thumb buttons on your mouse?
If you want put some effort into it, i use X-Mouse Button Control.
I mapped my thumb buttons to f13 and f14 and it works like a charm ;)

http://www.highrez.c...ttonControl.htm

#5 User is offline   Muffie Icon

  • Account: muffie
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 3,312

Posted 16 March 2013 - 12:36 AM

iused synapse to map em to num pad keys
.:| Windows 10 x64 | AMD FX 8320 @ 4.5GHz | G.Skill 8GB DDR3 CAS 9 @ 2133MHz | ASUS STRIX Vega 64 |:.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942