Urban Terror Forums: Mac OS Mojave / no access to auth server? - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Mac OS Mojave / no access to auth server? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Barbu Icon

  • Account: barbu
  • Joined: 19-April 18
  • Posts: 4

Posted 09 January 2019 - 06:24 PM

Hi,

Came back to UT after many years... but unfortunately "auth server is not available".

I'm running Mac os Mojave last beta.

I have no running firewall, and a ping on the server works via mac os terminal.

Any guess on why the app couldn't reach the server, or any guess on a way to find out why? :-)

Many fragging thanks !

Barbu

#2 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 960

Posted 09 January 2019 - 08:19 PM

1)Get a firewall. I have no idea about what iOS has built in, but the statement "I have no running firewall" scares me.
2)You can play without auth. Unless you play in a competitive match maybe.
3)Which server? the auth server? Or the game server you want to play on?
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#3 User is offline   Barbu Icon

  • Account: barbu
  • Joined: 19-April 18
  • Posts: 4

Posted 10 January 2019 - 11:04 AM

I found this (sorry, not familiar with the quote system) :
Posted 14 June 2014 - 06:42 AM
Hello,
I am having difficulty logging in on the home screen of UT.
I have generated a new auth key and still no luck.
The message I am receiving reads: "Auth error: auth server not available"
Can someone please shed some light onto the situation please.
I would like to get this sorted
Regards,
6th|YouBleedRed

On 14 June 2014 - 10:22 AM
you answered :

Well. There are quite some options that could apply in your case:
1)Firewall
2)Problem with NAT at your ISP.
3)Auth server is just down.

When I installed UT back, tried to log in with my auth key, and got the same message : "auth server not available".

So, I disabled my firewall (I obviously usually have one), on your advice. But still, no auth server available.

The server list remains empty, even with refreshes and "get new list". I assumed this was because auth process did not succeed, but you probably know more? :-)

Thks !

#4 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 960

Posted 10 January 2019 - 05:14 PM

I dont know of any connection between the server browser and auth system, but it would seem its still the "same" problem, since the game just cannot reach either of the two servers, running on the same domain.

Lets try and narrow this down a bit more:

Can you ping both master.urbanterror.info and auth.urbanterror.info for your OS console?
When you try to refresh the server list, does it give you an error in the top left of the browser, or does it just stay at some "in progress" message forever?
Additionally, if you refresh the server list, is there any msg about that in the games console?
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#5 User is offline   Barbu Icon

  • Account: barbu
  • Joined: 19-April 18
  • Posts: 4

Posted 10 January 2019 - 10:40 PM

Thx for the followup.
Both ping work fine from the OS console.
When I try to refresh the server list, it gives me a "no server list from the master server".
Like if the game wasn't able to reach any of both...

bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#6 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 960

Posted 12 January 2019 - 03:37 PM

So you can in theory reach the server, just dont establish the UDP connection. Thats kind of worst case for me, since my knowledge of networks, especially UDP is somewhat limited...

One thing you could try to find out if its a general issue for you is to try and connect to a server manually by IP.
I.e. pick out a server and try to connect to it. If that works, its "at least" not a general issue with your network setup.
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#7 User is offline   Barbu Icon

  • Account: barbu
  • Joined: 19-April 18
  • Posts: 4

Posted 18 January 2019 - 06:46 PM

Well it worked at the end.
I mentionned URTupdater instlled v3.2, overrided thé install with a full download besides the exec and it worked.
Thx for your support !

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942