Urban Terror Forums: How CORRECTLY to run a dedicated server with bots? - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1

How CORRECTLY to run a dedicated server with bots? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Jackkyjack Icon

  • Account: jackkyjack
  • Joined: 23-December 18
  • Posts: 18

Posted 27 March 2019 - 12:40 PM

I run a dedicated server with bots on a Windows system
How to distribute these commands CORRECTLY:

exec server.cfg
bot_enable 1
exec bot.cfg

Specifically, where should I put these commands:
1. autoexec.cfg ?
2. server.cfg ?
3. add these commands to a dedicated server shortcut ?

This post has been edited by Jackkyjack: 27 March 2019 - 12:41 PM


#2 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 982

Posted 27 March 2019 - 03:45 PM

you can put the bot_enable 1 into the server config, before the map command loading the map.

Then you just add the server.cfg and bot.cfg to your launch script/command/shortcut/...

https://www.urbanter...nning-a-server/
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#3 User is offline   Jackkyjack Icon

  • Account: jackkyjack
  • Joined: 23-December 18
  • Posts: 18

Posted 27 March 2019 - 09:06 PM

I added this entry to the properties of the dedicated server shortcut:
+exec server.cfg +exec bot.cfg
Yes it works, thanks.

Now, so ... I run only a dedicated server ...
What is the role of autoexec.cfg file for a dedicated server?
I ask this question because if I set the command “bot_enable 1” to the “OTHER SERVER SETTINGS” server.cfg section, then the server starts up normally with bots ...

But if I act differently:
I remove “bot_enable 1” from server.cfg, and set the “bot_enable 1” in autoexec.cfg, then the server also starts with bots!

Dedicated server also runs autoexec.cfg?
autoexec.cfg has priority over server.cfg?

For example, I want to set the server port 27964 with the command "set net_port 27964"
I have to put this command in
1. autoexec.cfg?
2. server.cfg?
3. add these commands to a dedicated server shortcut?

This post has been edited by Jackkyjack: 27 March 2019 - 09:16 PM


#4 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 982

Posted 27 March 2019 - 10:51 PM

I just started a server, and the exec order is (copy paste from the log)
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg

thats the part the binary does itself.
After that your commands are executed.
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#5 User is offline   Biddle Icon

  • Account: biddle
  • Main tag: fr.
  • Country:
  • Joined: 01-August 12
  • Posts: 1,054

Posted 27 March 2019 - 11:41 PM

View PostJackkyjack, on 27 March 2019 - 09:06 PM, said:

Dedicated server also runs autoexec.cfg?
autoexec.cfg has priority over server.cfg?

It works the same way as your client, yes. This is to say the settings from the last executed cfg are loaded.
So, it's correct to say autoexec.cfg has "priority" over server.cfg as it will overwrite it (depending on the use of set/seta).



View PostJackkyjack, on 27 March 2019 - 09:06 PM, said:

For example, I want to set the server port 27964 with the command "set net_port 27964"
I have to put this command in
1. autoexec.cfg?
2. server.cfg?
3. add these commands to a dedicated server shortcut?

This should ideally go in your server start command/script. You might want to check again the manual for that.

This post has been edited by Biddle: 27 March 2019 - 11:41 PM


bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#6 User is offline   Jackkyjack Icon

  • Account: jackkyjack
  • Joined: 23-December 18
  • Posts: 18

Posted 28 March 2019 - 02:09 PM

It's possible children's questions ..
I want to run two servers, one server with bots, the second server without bots on my Windows 7 computer, my computer has 4Gb of memory ...

I cannot use default.cfg (it is in zUrT43_020.pk3)
I also cannot use autoexec.cfg, because this is one common file for two servers ...

What should I do?
I think so:
1. For the first server with bots, I create a copy of the server.cfg file, and change its name to server01.cfg, then I create a copy of the mapcycle.txt file, and change its name to mapcycle01.txt
Then I open the server01.cfg file and in the VISUAL IDENTIFIERS, SERVER LOGGING SETTINGS, OTHER SERVER SETTINGS, EXEC CONFIRMATION sections I make these changes:

// ...........................
// VISUAL IDENTIFIERS
set sv_hostname "Server01" // name of the first server
// ...........................
// SERVER LOGGING SETTINGS
set g_log "games01.log" // first server statistics in the games01.log file
// ...........................
// OTHER SERVER SETTINGS
set g_mapcycle "mapcycle01.txt" // cycle of maps of the first server in the mapcycle01.txt
bot_enable 1 // allow bots on the first server
// ..........................
// EXEC CONFIRMATION
map ut4_casa // start of the map “ut4_casa” on the first server
exec bot01.cfg // start bots on the first server
// ………………

2. For the second server without bots, I am similarly creating copies of the server02.cfg, mapcycle02.txt files.
Then I open the server02.cfg file and make these changes:

// ...........................
// VISUAL IDENTIFIERS
set sv_hostname "Server02" // name of the second server
// ...........................
// SERVER LOGGING SETTINGS
set g_log "games02.log" // second server statistics in the games02.log
// ...........................
// OTHER SERVER SETTINGS
set g_mapcycle "mapcycle02.txt" // cycle of maps of the second server in the mapcycle02.txt
// ..........................
// EXEC CONFIRMATION
map ut4_austria // start the map of the second server ut4_austria
// ………………….


4. Each server must first receive at least 256 Mb of backup memory and its own port (27960 or 27962). Then the server must start its own server.cfg file.
Therefore, I create the first shortcut for the dedicated Quake3-UrT-Ded.exe server, it name is “Server01” and write this commands in the properties of the shortcut (here the server receives 512Mb of memory)
+set com_hunkmegs 512 +set net_port 27960 +exec server01.cfg

5. Similarly, for the second server, I create a “Server02” shortcut and write in the shortcut properties
+set com_hunkmegs 512 +set net_port 27962 +exec server02.cfg

I tried it, it works ...
Is this correct or are there errors and the servers will be unstable?

This post has been edited by Jackkyjack: 28 March 2019 - 02:57 PM


#7 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 982

Posted 28 March 2019 - 04:42 PM

I wouldnt not advise to run two servers from the same directory. It may very well work, but i could imagine scenarios where the servers interfere with eachother. For example in your setup they would share the same q3config.

Besides that, what you describe is pretty much how to do it.
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#8 User is offline   Jackkyjack Icon

  • Account: jackkyjack
  • Joined: 23-December 18
  • Posts: 18

Posted 28 March 2019 - 06:27 PM

You are probably right .. thanks! :smile:
I tried to run 2 servers from different directories.
One server has port 27960, the second is 27962, it works ...
However, now there are few players, so for now I will only run one server.

Page 1 of 1


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942