Urban Terror Forums: MAC URBAN TERROR FAQ - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

MAC URBAN TERROR FAQ Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   HornetOSX (old) Icon

  • Joined: 07-February 04
  • Posts: 332
  • LocationDenver CO Home of the Av's

Posted 01 May 2005 - 07:01 PM

Lets get the FAQ going here folks

Lets start with one of my Fav's


The sound in Q3 is very fast. How do I change it back to normal?

Although uncommon, this has happened to a few folks periodically. The most probable cause for this is the sound sampling rate for you computer may be different than that expected by Quake3. To change this, go to the "Audio MIDI setup" utility (in the /Applications/Utilities/ folder) and select the "Audio Devices" tab. There should be a pull down menu next to the "Format" option that has a sampling rate value. Make sure this value is 44100.0Hz, which is the standard audio sampling rate.

Some audio applications may change the sampling rate of the system software. Quake3 apparently does not handle sample rate variation very well (at least, for some users).

#2 User is offline   fragomatic Icon

  • Account: fragomatic
  • Country:
  • Joined: 27-March 10
  • Posts: 487

Posted 01 May 2005 - 08:23 PM

My machine runs UrT soooo slowly, how can i speed it up?..............

Well where to start? You should be aware that these settings are for
machines that are like 733 G4 or slower. If you own a Faster box than
that, then you can pick and choose.......I personally recommend going
to your nearest apple retailer and buying a Mac Mini you cheap bastard.
ill post what i remember.

-Ram is very important here so keep it in mind when you make your changes.
-OpenGL uses 50-60 meg of ram on top of what quake uses (this amount is a guess)
-Get the quake3.app thats optimized for the G4 from id's ftp site (there is supposed to be a sound bug in it, but it has better frames).
-Change zone/hunk/soundmegs in increments of 8.

Console Cvars: (Everyone should do these regardless of machine speed)

/com_soundmegs 24
/com_hunkmegs 104 (any higher is probably a waste)
/com_zonemegs 24 (wont go any higher)
/s_mixahead 0.2 (tweak this number lower if any sound issues)
/s_chunksize 4096

In game settings: (these are bare bones settings for speed)

dont draw the gun
turn particles off
turn low quality sky to off
compress textures
texturebits and color bits to 16
texture filter to trilinear
screen res to 640x480

I know theres tons more that can be done but i cant remember half of it

HORNET WROTE: also what helps is to either make both configs match ( in the Users/ **YOUR USER NAME***/ Library/Application Support/ Quake3/ Baseq3) and the (Users/ **YOUR USER NAME***/ Library/Application Support/ Quake3/q3ut3 folders) or to add +set fs_game q3ut3

#3 User is offline   fragomatic Icon

  • Account: fragomatic
  • Country:
  • Joined: 27-March 10
  • Posts: 487

Posted 01 May 2005 - 08:46 PM

How do i play Urban Terror in OS9?......


Well..............you dont. OS9 died w/ the 90's. Let it go. There is no
support for OS9. You may get lucky (really lucky) and find a server That is still running Quake 1.31
and some really old UrT version like 2.4....... maybe. Chances are you'll be playing bots with a ping of 600 cuz the
servers on dialup in madagascar.............if such a server exists. Do they have phones in madagascar??


Please see Hornets install guide on how to play UrT in OSX. See the back
of a Mac magazine for a cheap legit copy of OSX............you cheap bastard.

#4 Guest_t3hX

Posted 30 May 2005 - 06:51 AM

I get a lot of people asking me this one, so I will add it:

Can Mac Urban Terror players play on Windows or Linux Urban Terror servers?

The answer is yes. As long as the Quake3 versions match, you are fine.

#5 User is offline   .CrazzyEddie. (old) Icon

  • Joined: 23-October 05
  • Posts: 10

Posted 23 October 2005 - 05:12 AM

Quote

texture filter to trilinear

Isn't Trilinear slower than Bilinear?

p.s. I'm coming back to the UrT community after a long recess... and someone stole my user name :evil:

bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#6 User is offline   ColonelPanic (old) Icon

  • Joined: 02-December 05
  • Posts: 7

Posted 02 December 2005 - 12:40 AM

I now play on a PC, but after years of playing UrT on a mac, I learned some interesting things about where prefs and various files are stored. Basically, it's not in the q3 folder like on windows, it's in the user's homefolder (refered to as ~)

The folder where q3 in general puts files like cfgs and stuff is:

~/Library/Application Support/Quake3/

Which is sort of burried, but it's there. If you write a cfg or demo or screenshot, it will save to the q3ut3 folder inside that other folder. Also, I had trouble getting an autoexec.cfg to work on the mac. If someone gets it, lovely, but if you're having trouble, you might just have to exec it every time manually :/

Urban terror can be hidden (along with quake 3) by hitting Cmd H while in game. Clicking the quake3 dock icon opens it again. Sort of a replacement for the windows alt+tab. There is also command+tab on mac, but I don't remember off the top of my head if it works for q3.

Note: These are all for OSX, but I do remember playing q3ut on os9 a few years ago (Back in the 2.4 days, though.) I'm pretty sure there is q3 1.32 for os9.

#7 User is offline   L3mMinG (old) Icon

  • Joined: 20-February 04
  • Posts: 862

Posted 21 February 2006 - 03:57 PM

I had this fast sound problem Hornet mentions in the 1st post. I use a sound application called Ableton Live which allows me to change the sound buffer in order to reduce the sound latency. When I set this value so the latency reports as 3 ms, q3 sound is too fast. 4 or more latency and sound is back to normal.

#8 User is offline   HornetOSX (old) Icon

  • Joined: 07-February 04
  • Posts: 332
  • LocationDenver CO Home of the Av's

Posted 08 December 2006 - 06:58 AM

Q: How do I open the console on an international keyboard layout( ie non-US)?

A: use f13.. OR..........if you do not have an F13 on your keyboard set your keyboard to the US layout you change it in the system prefs, international panel. you can add this to the menu bar with a check box for eazy and fast changes

#9 User is offline   HornetOSX (old) Icon

  • Joined: 07-February 04
  • Posts: 332
  • LocationDenver CO Home of the Av's

Posted 08 December 2006 - 07:01 AM

Q: how do I use punkbuster on my intel mac with the universal binary


A: You don't.  There are NO offical Quake3 releases for intel mac's.
Here are your options:
1: Use the PPC binary and play useing rosetta ( I'm told the frame rate is just fine on most intel mac's)
2: Play on non-punkbuster servers
3: Use bootcamp and play under windows.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

bullet_disabledSponsored link
https://www.urbanterror.info/members/donate/


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942