Urban Terror Forums: Important info for mappers about 4.0 - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Important info for mappers about 4.0 Rate Topic: -----

#11 User is offline   Dahood (old) Icon

  • Joined: 09-February 04
  • Posts: 50
  • LocationRixheim, Mulhouse bordel !

Posted 21 September 2006 - 08:47 AM

backups,lol  :lol:

Anyway, I started to map for ET, I have to get back and restart in all cases .
Pretty sad .
I hope overbrightbits and Mac gammas will not do shits .
Pretty mad .

#12 User is offline   Woekele Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Public Relations
  • Account: woekele
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • Posts: 11,575

Posted 21 September 2006 - 02:51 PM

Mac gammas?

#13 User is offline   |NV|S (old) Icon

  • Joined: 24-February 04
  • Posts: 431
  • LocationSanta Clarita, CA

Posted 21 September 2006 - 07:18 PM

As a rule of thumb, I wouldnt rely on objects or textures made by other designers.  We have seen this time and time again where a level gets dropped from the mod and it breaks other 3rd party levels.  Same goes with the baseq3 assets.  If you didnt make it, you cant complain if it gets moved or goes away.  My advice, make your own content.

#14 User is offline   Dahood (old) Icon

  • Joined: 09-February 04
  • Posts: 50
  • LocationRixheim, Mulhouse bordel !

Posted 22 September 2006 - 09:35 AM

@woekele : for the same value, gamma looks different on a mac .

#15 User is offline   mitsubishi Icon

  • Account: mitsubishi
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 13,481

Posted 23 September 2006 - 10:34 PM

Quote

back-up your .map's somewhere :D


I have a cunning plan that cannot fail.

rar your map in the pak and put a licence file "don't make new .pk3s", unless you're overprotective for no reason.

#16 User is offline   EL_PRESEDENTE (old) Icon

  • Joined: 21-January 04
  • Posts: 350

Posted 24 September 2006 - 12:51 AM

can u put a password protected zip/rar inside a pk3? cause then atleast theres allways a copy in an emergency or fixy due to game change

#17 User is offline   Woekele Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Public Relations
  • Account: woekele
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • Posts: 11,575

Posted 24 September 2006 - 04:46 AM

They would still need to backup the password then :)

#18 User is offline   EL_PRESEDENTE (old) Icon

  • Joined: 21-January 04
  • Posts: 350

Posted 24 September 2006 - 10:22 AM

well thats not realy a problem im guessing its easier to remember a password and atleast then itll be out there somewhere instead of lost completly

#19 User is offline   Woekele Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Public Relations
  • Account: woekele
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • Posts: 11,575

Posted 25 September 2006 - 02:01 AM

True, I actually like the idea, but dunno how q3 responds to passworded things in the pk3, Ill check it out.

#20 User is offline   Woekele Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Public Relations
  • Account: woekele
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • Posts: 11,575

Posted 03 January 2007 - 09:03 PM

Updated the opening post with the info from http://www.forums.ur...7.html#msg89907 .

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2021 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942