Urban Terror Forums: Running bots in UT4 - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (43 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 41
  • 42
  • 43
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Running bots in UT4 Rate Topic: ***** 1 Votes

#421 User is offline   Ronaldlee Icon

  •   clan leader   
  • Account: ronaldlee
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Posts: 140

Posted 11 October 2012 - 04:10 AM

View PostRambetter, on 02 October 2012 - 11:44 PM, said:

beber, yes there are some problem with the patch as you can see.
E.g. the in-game menu won't list 3rd party maps anymore.
This is just a tradeoff, you fix some things and others are broke.
But I like your method of a text file and hardcoded list of maps for B3.
Unfortunately the nature of the path is the I CANNOT report the full list of maps in the map command, thet's the exact nature of the fix for the patch.

That patch solved a lot of problems with bots and 3rd party maps.
Using that patch along with several other things I had done for my binary enabled me to run a bunch of 3rd party maps. Good work Ram.

#422 User is offline   ricard0 Icon

  • Account: ricard0
  • Main tag: {SL}
  • Country:
  • Joined: 05-August 12
  • Posts: 5

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:55 AM

i have problems... i want add bots in a FFA... but i don't how to do... this is my ist.

addbot <type> <level> <ping> <server nick>

addbot boa 5 5 BoT1
addbot boa 5 6 BoT2
addbot cobra 4 7 BoT3
addbot cobra 4 8 BoT4

I quit "team"... But the bots dont enter with their name... I can do the server but in TDM 108.174.50.170

Help me, i want to create another server...

#423 User is offline   garcassgrinder Icon

Posted 04 April 2013 - 10:38 PM

View Postricard0, on 04 February 2013 - 05:55 AM, said:

i have problems... i want add bots in a FFA... but i don't how to do... this is my ist.

addbot <type> <level> <ping> <server nick>

addbot boa 5 5 BoT1
addbot boa 5 6 BoT2
addbot cobra 4 7 BoT3
addbot cobra 4 8 BoT4

I quit "team"... But the bots dont enter with their name... I can do the server but in TDM 108.174.50.170

Help me, i want to create another server...


Your Syntax is wrong, Team is missing therefor it fails, try this:

addbot boa 5 red 76 BoT1
addbot Tiger 5 blue 6 BoT2

And so on. You can write this in a txt file, save it into the q3ut4 folder named bot.cfg and
run it from the console by typing:

/exec bot.cfg

Right Syntax:
addbot <type> <level> <team> <ping> <nick>

I also guess <ping> is wrong labled. I thing its the time to entre the bot in the game in seconds. So 76 means bot called BoT1 join the game after 76s since calling him. Bot habe allways a ping of 0. Select for every bot a different entry time otherwise it can also cause crash to the server.

For FFA the Team dosent matter but its needed to keep it in the Syntax.

Oh BTW bots will not work at all maps.

Try bohemia, sanctuary, algiers, austria

Check also here for that topic :
http://www.urbanterr.../188-game-bots/

Cheers

This post has been edited by garcassgrinder: 05 April 2013 - 02:44 AM


#424 User is offline   Nitro Icon

  •   former FS member   
  • Account: nitro
  • Main tag: |PWNY|
  • Country:
  • Joined: 15-March 10
  • Posts: 1,130

Posted 04 April 2013 - 10:54 PM

View Postgarcassgrinder, on 04 April 2013 - 10:38 PM, said:


Right Syntax:
addbot <type> <level> <team> <ping> <nick>




not <ping>.

Its a delay in ms on how long the bot should be delayed before connecting to the server and entering the game.


all bots will have 0ms pings.
Corsair 230T Orange | Intel 6600K @ 4.8GHz | 16GB DDR4 2133MHz | 512GB Samsung 950pro NVMe SSD | 8GB AMD Radeon RX-480

#425 User is offline   Diggs Icon

  •   verified donator   
  • Account: diggs
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 89

Posted 05 April 2013 - 12:18 AM

View PostNitro, on 04 April 2013 - 10:54 PM, said:

not <ping>.

Its a delay in ms on how long the bot should be delayed before connecting to the server and entering the game.


all bots will have 0ms pings.


And you use that delay to spawn your bots at different intervals so they don't spawn simultaneously in a confined spawn like Dressing Room. Keeps them from locking up the spawn.

(Ha - This thread will never die...)
続けてゲーム

bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#426 User is offline   garcassgrinder Icon

Posted 05 April 2013 - 10:14 AM

View PostNitro, on 04 April 2013 - 10:54 PM, said:

not <ping>.

Its a delay in ms on how long the bot should be delayed before connecting to the server and entering the game.


all bots will have 0ms pings.


Yes if you would read my whole column, you can see that I also mentioned this:

View Postgarcassgrinder, on 04 April 2013 - 10:38 PM, said:


I also guess <ping> is wrong labled. I thing its the time to entre the bot in the game in seconds. So 76 means bot called BoT1 join the game after 76s since calling him. Bot habe allways a ping of 0. Select for every bot a different entry time otherwise it can also cause crash to the server.


This post has been edited by garcassgrinder: 05 April 2013 - 10:31 AM


#427 User is offline   Diggs Icon

  •   verified donator   
  • Account: diggs
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 89

Posted 13 April 2013 - 05:45 PM

View Postgarcassgrinder, on 05 April 2013 - 10:14 AM, said:

Yes if you would read my whole column, you can see that I also mentioned this:




Ahhh - The 76 would be 76 ms (milliseconds) not 76 seconds.
続けてゲーム

  • (43 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 41
  • 42
  • 43
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942