Urban Terror Forums: Sound problem - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Sound problem Rate Topic: -----

#1 Guest_My Chocolate Bar

Posted 25 May 2004 - 01:12 AM

Hello,

I'm running Fedora 2 and sound in Q3 doesn't work. I checked the volumes inside and outside Q3. Sound works because my real player 10 for linux works great. Any one have a similar problem?

#2 User is offline   HoboHumpinSlut (old) Icon

  • Joined: 07-February 04
  • Posts: 2,308

Posted 25 May 2004 - 02:14 AM

u got oss running?

#3 Guest_pSyTrEe

Posted 25 May 2004 - 02:38 PM

Hi there.
Try runing some sound application like aumix, kmix or gmix.
Sometimes some programs mute the sound or put them very low.

Peace

#4 User is offline   HoboHumpinSlut (old) Icon

  • Joined: 07-February 04
  • Posts: 2,308

Posted 25 May 2004 - 04:47 PM

i guess his problem is, that he got no oss installed/running...quake3 does not support alsa.
also try killing all sound daemons (esd, ...) prior to start quake3

what soundcard/driver is it?

#5 Guest_My Chocolate Bar

Posted 26 May 2004 - 08:14 PM

how do i get oss? I thought alsa had a oss compat. layer.
Any one else using fedora 2 with Urban Terror?

bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#6 User is offline   HoboHumpinSlut (old) Icon

  • Joined: 07-February 04
  • Posts: 2,308

Posted 26 May 2004 - 11:17 PM

oss is seperate module (at least for 2.4)...but i would really hit #linux and ask there ;)

#7 User is offline   Insane_Penquin (old) Icon

  • Joined: 09-February 04
  • Posts: 47
  • Locationwaco, tx

Posted 31 May 2004 - 08:56 PM

there is an alsa compatiblity thing but fedora 2(2.6.5) might not have that installed, i forget how to check if its installed. on the other hand im running the same kernel in gentoo 2004.1 with the alsa->oss thing running and i still can't get sound in quake3.

#8 User is offline   Insane_Penquin (old) Icon

  • Joined: 09-February 04
  • Posts: 47
  • Locationwaco, tx

Posted 09 June 2004 - 06:22 AM

i just installed fedora core 2 and now i am getting some sound problems with quake3 and et

Enemy Territory
------- sound initialization -------
/dev/dsp: Input/output error
Could not mmap /dev/dsp
------------------------------------

Quake3 - Urt
------- sound initialization -------
Could not mmap dma buffer PROT_WRITE|PROT_READ
trying mmap PROT_WRITE (with associated better compatibility / less performance code)
/dev/dsp: Input/output error
Could not mmap /dev/dsp
------------------------------------

i know for sure one reason it can't mmap /dev/dsp is because ther is no /dev/dsp

#9 User is offline   HoboHumpinSlut (old) Icon

  • Joined: 07-February 04
  • Posts: 2,308

Posted 09 June 2004 - 01:43 PM

erm...no /dev/dsp? is there any /dev/*dsp*?
or do you just miss devfs?

#10 User is offline   Insane_Penquin (old) Icon

  • Joined: 09-February 04
  • Posts: 47
  • Locationwaco, tx

Posted 10 June 2004 - 06:15 AM

nope, no /dev/dsp.

heres what shows up in modprobe.conf if it helps

alias snd-card-0 snd-via82xx
install snd-via82xx /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-via82xx && /usr/sbin/alsactl restore >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
remove snd-via82xx { /usr/sbin/alsactl store >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-via82xx

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942