Urban Terror Forums: Error with a couple maps. - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Error with a couple maps. Rate Topic: -----

Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x00 0x00

#1 User is offline   tupp Icon

  • Account: tupp
  • Country:
  • Joined: 10-June 12
  • Posts: 204

Posted 10 March 2013 - 10:21 PM

Hey guys, Tupp here.

I've found that on a couple different maps (Terrorism 3 and Oildepot) this error occurs. I've tried re-downloading the PK3 file of the map, but I don't think that's the problem. It says somewhere down in the code that it is a TGA file problem? Can someone help me with this?

[EDIT]
I can play this map using /map ut4_terrorism3
It doesn't work when playing online though...
[EDIT]

ioQ3 1.35urt win-x86 Dec 20 2007
----- FS_Startup -----
Going through search path...

----------------------
32756 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY found.
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...65 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 2 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc not found
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...WGL_3DFX_gamma_control not found
...ignoring GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic

GL_VENDOR: ATI Technologies Inc.
GL_RENDERER: ATI Radeon 2100
GL_VERSION: 2.1.8544 Release
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 2048
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 8

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 4, 800 x 600 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: AMD w/ 3DNow!
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 2
texture bits: 16
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: disabled
Initializing Shaders
----- finished R_Init -----
------ Initializing Sound ------
Initializing DirectSound
----- Sound Info -----
    1 stereo
32768 samples
   16 samplebits
    1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
1B6E0050 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound initialization successful.
--------------------------------
Sound memory manager started
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm...
VM file ui compiled to 737597 bytes of code
ui loaded in 33931488 bytes on the hunk
UI menu load time = 565 milli seconds
UI menu load time = 397 milli seconds
18 bots parsed
13 crosshairs parsed
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: Basement
IP: 192.168.1.105
Working directory: C:\Users\Steven - School\Documents\Random worksheets\English
65.60.54.198:27960 resolved to 65.60.54.198:27960
----- FS_Startup -----
Going through search path...

handle 1: music/mainmenu.wav
----------------------
65512 files in pk3 files
RE_Shutdown( 0 )
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- R_Init -----

GL_VENDOR: ATI Technologies Inc.
GL_RENDERER: ATI Radeon 2100
GL_VERSION: 2.1.8544 Release
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 2048
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 8

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 4, 800 x 600 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: AMD w/ 3DNow!
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 2
texture bits: 16
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: disabled
Initializing Shaders
----- finished R_Init -----
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm...
VM file ui compiled to 737597 bytes of code
ui loaded in 33931488 bytes on the hunk
UI menu load time = 440 milli seconds
UI menu load time = 315 milli seconds
16 bots parsed
13 crosshairs parsed
Loading vm file vm/cgame.qvm...
VM file cgame compiled to 1617707 bytes of code
cgame loaded in 34383680 bytes on the hunk
WARNING: 'textures/decalterror/decalterror1.tga' TGA file header declares top-down image, ignoring
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x00 0x00



This post has been edited by tupp: 14 March 2013 - 05:19 AM


#2 User is offline   ArgusMagnus Icon

  • Account: argusmagnus
  • Joined: 31-December 12
  • Posts: 59

Posted 13 March 2013 - 10:59 PM

Were you able to play the maps before or did these maps never work for you? If so, did you try re-downloading the whole game?

Anyway, good luck with your homework xD

View Posttupp, on 10 March 2013 - 10:21 PM, said:

Working directory: C:\Users\Steven - School\Documents\Random worksheets\English

Experimental Map Manager for Urban Terror and other Quake 3 based games: ArgUrTMapManager
Fractal Image Calculator: Fraktalysator

#3 User is offline   tupp Icon

  • Account: tupp
  • Country:
  • Joined: 10-June 12
  • Posts: 204

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:20 AM

View Postargusmagnus, on 13 March 2013 - 10:59 PM, said:

Were you able to play the maps before or did these maps never work for you? If so, did you try re-downloading the whole game?

Anyway, good luck with your homework xD

yup I could play it before, but one day it stopped working for some reason.
Check my first post again, I edited it.

This post has been edited by tupp: 14 March 2013 - 05:20 AM


#4 User is offline   ObScUrE Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: obscure
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 2,192

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:34 AM

Quote

ioQ3 1.35urt win-x86 Dec 20 2007
----- FS_Startup -----
Going through search path...

----------------------
32756 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY found.

Delete your 3rd party maps, or move them to a backup directory.

Quote

BenQ-XL2420T|Filco-Ninja-TKL-MXRed|Logitech-G403|AKG-K70201000010 01101100 01110101 01110100 01010010 01100001 01110101 00100100 01100011 01101000~The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear.~

#5 User is offline   tupp Icon

  • Account: tupp
  • Country:
  • Joined: 10-June 12
  • Posts: 204

Posted 15 March 2013 - 12:56 AM

View PostObScUrE, on 14 March 2013 - 10:34 AM, said:

Delete your 3rd party maps, or move them to a backup directory.

can you clarify??? what do you mean move them to a backup directory??

bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#6 User is offline   ArgusMagnus Icon

  • Account: argusmagnus
  • Joined: 31-December 12
  • Posts: 59

Posted 15 March 2013 - 09:55 AM

You propably have more files in your pk3-archives than the game can handle, so move some 3rd-party maps to another location, and copy them back to the q3ut4 directory only if you need them.

edit: I guess i posted to fast, did not think this through. That would not explain, why you can play the maps using the console command but not on a server. Ill leave this to the ones who really know what they're talking about xD

This post has been edited by argusmagnus: 15 March 2013 - 09:57 AM

Experimental Map Manager for Urban Terror and other Quake 3 based games: ArgUrTMapManager
Fractal Image Calculator: Fraktalysator

#7 User is offline   JRandomNoob Icon

  •   verified user   

Posted 15 March 2013 - 12:39 PM

Does this happen on every server, or are you only ever playing on a single one? Servers can have corrupted files too.

It might be it’s caused by a completely unrelated third party map — the loading order of PK3s and the ways they affect each other online and offline is a bit of a mystery, really. Did you download some new maps right before the error started to occur? As ObScUrE was saying, make a new folder under q3ut4 (in your UrT installation folder) and move the newest custom maps* there (except for ut4_terrorism3, of course, since you want to test whether this fixed loading this one). If the error disappears, great, one of those maps is broken and needs to be replaced. If not… continue until out of maps, and then come tell us.

___________
* The number of third party maps is unlikely to be the culprit here — a clean 4.1.1 install already has 20886 files in PK3s, and my UrT currently clocks in at 122094 files.
dswp.de
Beginner’s Guide to Urban Terror (woefully out of date)
Daily Deadnade (Last updated September 9, 2016)

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942