Urban Terror Forums: UrbanTerror 4.2 with dmaHD sound system - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (11 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

UrbanTerror 4.2 with dmaHD sound system Rate Topic: ****- 3 Votes

UrbanTerror 4.2 with dmaHD sound system by p5yc0runn3r

#101 User is offline   pollofeliz Icon

  • Account: pollofeliz
  • Joined: 18-April 10
  • Posts: 140

Posted 30 December 2013 - 01:26 PM

For what it's worth, I did a couple of simple tests with com_singlecore set to 0 and 2 and timed my bench demo file. My laptop has Intel "Arrandale" i3-330m, dual core CPU with hyper-threading. I got something like 57 and 58fps. The tiny spread could easily be due to something other than the singlecore setting. It's sad UrT doesn't take advantage of more threads. By the way, one of the slower aspects of UrT is loading the map (it's not bad, but it could be faster). Is loading maps something that could be parallelized easily in future?
3AKOH
(usually)


#103 User is offline   pollofeliz Icon

  • Account: pollofeliz
  • Joined: 18-April 10
  • Posts: 140

Posted 31 December 2013 - 04:19 AM

By the way, when I run UrT I see in the message log something like "generic Intel CPU detected". Does this mean I don't use an SSE optimized build? I just use the stock executable from the official distribution.
3AKOH
(usually)

#104 User is offline   Orbit Icon

  •   verified user   
  • Account: orbit
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 108

Posted 14 January 2014 - 10:13 AM

View Postp5yc0runn3r, on 12 April 2013 - 10:56 PM, said:

Force run on single CPU core/Process priority (Windows only):
Due to the nature of the Quake 3 engine, running on a single core will sometimes result in faster performance in some cases up to a 50% increase in frame rate.

New CVAR option:
/com_singlecore
Set to "0" to use all CPU cores as normal.
Set to "1" to use force first CPU core.
Set to "2" to use force second CPU core.
Set to "3" to use force third CPU core.
Etc...
If value is greater than "0" and the wanted CPU core is not found, the last valid CPU core will be forced. Only if value is "0" all CPU cores will be free to be used.
(This option needs a total game restart after change)
Default: "2"

New CVAR option:
/com_processpriority
Set to "0" for normal priority.
Set to "1" for above-normal priority.
Set to "2" for high priority.
Default: "0"

Any hope for linux users?

#105 User is offline   Kirstenwilliamson23 Icon

Posted 03 June 2021 - 08:25 AM

I tried the settings that you recommended and it worked well for me. In fact, it worked better than the one that I was already using. Thank you so much for these settings. I might be using the one you gave from now on. I really liked it. Thanks again.

  • (11 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sponsored link
https://www.frozensand.com/


Copyright © 1999-2021 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942