Urban Terror Forums: Brightness on Ubuntu - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Brightness on Ubuntu Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   pedrxd Icon

  • Account: pedrxd
  • Main tag: |EsP|
  • Joined: 16-December 13
  • Posts: 11

Posted 08 June 2016 - 06:03 PM

Hi, i am running ubuntu 16.04, i cant change the brigthness on the urbanterror settings, it doesn't happen nothing. I see other post saying that changing gamma settings would work, but on my case don't do nothing. I am running on the private nvidia drivers.
In addition, when i take a video using de video command, the video have the brighness correctly changed.
It is very annoying, becouse most of the maps you can't see enought things just a dark screen.

#2 User is offline   Orbit Icon

  •   verified user   
  • Account: orbit
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 108

Posted 09 June 2016 - 01:09 PM

.sh file for starting game.
Inside file:

#!/bin/bash
xgamma -gamma 1.4
/home/username/UrbanTerror42/Quake3-UrT.x86_64
xgamma -gamma 1



Don't forget permission to run this file as program(right click-properties-permissions).

This post has been edited by Orbit: 09 June 2016 - 01:11 PM


#3 User is offline   pedrxd Icon

  • Account: pedrxd
  • Main tag: |EsP|
  • Joined: 16-December 13
  • Posts: 11

Posted 18 June 2016 - 04:57 PM

View PostOrbit, on 09 June 2016 - 01:09 PM, said:

.sh file for starting game.
Inside file:

#!/bin/bash
xgamma -gamma 1.4
/home/username/UrbanTerror42/Quake3-UrT.x86_64
xgamma -gamma 1



Don't forget permission to run this file as program(right click-properties-permissions).

nothing happend. The brighness is the same.

#4 User is offline   Orbit Icon

  •   verified user   
  • Account: orbit
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 108

Posted 19 June 2016 - 12:31 PM

View Postpedrxd, on 18 June 2016 - 04:57 PM, said:

nothing happend. The brighness is the same.


Stupid question but i still ask.
Do you renamed /username/ to your username?

#5 User is offline   pedrxd Icon

  • Account: pedrxd
  • Main tag: |EsP|
  • Joined: 16-December 13
  • Posts: 11

Posted 20 June 2016 - 07:47 PM

View PostOrbit, on 19 June 2016 - 12:31 PM, said:

Stupid question but i still ask.
Do you renamed /username/ to your username?

.... the brighness doesn't change, the game open correctly :D. I know something about linux.

bullet_loaderAdvertisement

#6 User is offline   Orbit Icon

  •   verified user   
  • Account: orbit
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 108

Posted 21 June 2016 - 08:06 AM

If you execute .sh file in terminal, what it say?

This post has been edited by Orbit: 21 June 2016 - 08:08 AM


#7 User is offline   pedrxd Icon

  • Account: pedrxd
  • Main tag: |EsP|
  • Joined: 16-December 13
  • Posts: 11

Posted 21 June 2016 - 02:27 PM

View PostOrbit, on 21 June 2016 - 08:06 AM, said:

If you execute .sh file in terminal, what it say?

I found this -> GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
that can mean that i can't change gamma from software?

Here probably the most important part: (full code)

----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so.1:
Calling SDL_Init(SDL_INIT_VIDEO)...
SDL_Init(SDL_INIT_VIDEO) passed.
Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 8: 1280 1024
Using 8/8/8 Color bits, 24 depth, 0 stencil display.
GL_RENDERER: GeForce GTX 960M/PCIe/SSE2
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...ignoring GL_S3_s3tc
...ignoring GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...ignoring GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic

GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce GTX 960M/PCIe/SSE2
GL_VERSION: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 361.42
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 16384
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 4

PIXELFORMAT: color(24-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(0-bits)
MODE: 8, 1280 x 1024 windowed hz:N/A
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: 
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 0
texture bits: 32
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: disabled
compressed textures: disabled
XF86VidModeSetGamma: 1.312, 1.312, 1.312.
Initializing Shaders
----- finished R_Init -----


This post has been edited by pedrxd: 21 June 2016 - 02:30 PM


#8 User is offline   Orbit Icon

  •   verified user   
  • Account: orbit
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 108

Posted 22 June 2016 - 12:51 PM

In your q3config r_ignorehwgamma is "0" ?

This line in log(XF86VidModeSetGamma: 1.312 1.312 1.312.) shows that r_gamma in q3config is lower
value but it should not make any difference, since xgamma in .sh file forces itself over.

Full log shows no issue.

Found bug descriptions in askubuntu how in some cases xgamma doesn't have any effect in ubuntu 16.04.

#9 User is offline   pedrxd Icon

  • Account: pedrxd
  • Main tag: |EsP|
  • Joined: 16-December 13
  • Posts: 11

Posted 23 June 2016 - 01:22 PM

is a problem wich nvidia drivers or something, i change gpu to intel and now i can change the brightness. But i should fix it with nvidia.

#10 User is offline   cobalt60 Icon

  • Account: cobalt60
  • Joined: 15-January 11
  • Posts: 56

Posted 20 August 2017 - 01:20 AM

Do you have multiple monitors? Anyway, try setting the gamma of the specific display.

example:

xrandr --output HDMI-0 --gamma 2:2:2

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942