Urban Terror Forums: problems with the screen - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

problems with the screen Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Mrdzdm Icon

  • Account: mrdzdm
  • Joined: 04-February 18
  • Posts: 2

Posted 05 February 2018 - 01:11 PM

hi to all of urban terror

I'm having problems on debian, I can not configure 1 screen to play and the other to display my operating system.

Now I'll explain better, I have 2 screens one use it to play is the other discord use to talk with friends.
In the settings there is no disability the screen
How can I solve this problem?

#2 User is offline   Lochverstaerker Icon

Posted 05 February 2018 - 05:01 PM

Hey,
Can you explain your problem further? How exactly are your two screens set up? What happens when you run Urban Terror? Is it displayed on just one screen? On both?

On my Linux system I have it set up that each screen displays a different workspace and I can run UrT on one and whatever on the other without any problems. (Have to open the ingame console to be able to switch workspaces though)

This post has been edited by Lochverstaerker: 05 February 2018 - 05:01 PM


#3 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 960

Posted 05 February 2018 - 07:10 PM

In addition to what Lochverstaerker suggested, you could also try the border-less window mode introduced in 4.3.
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#4 User is offline   Mrdzdm Icon

  • Account: mrdzdm
  • Joined: 04-February 18
  • Posts: 2

Posted 06 February 2018 - 01:01 PM

View PostLochverstaerker, on 05 February 2018 - 05:01 PM, said:

Hey,
Can you explain your problem further? How exactly are your two screens set up? What happens when you run Urban Terror? Is it displayed on just one screen? On both?

On my Linux system I have it set up that each screen displays a different workspace and I can run UrT on one and whatever on the other without any problems. (Have to open the ingame console to be able to switch workspaces though)


the game opens on all 2 screens but they want to open only on one

practically what should I do?

#5 User is offline   cobalt60 Icon

  • Account: cobalt60
  • Joined: 15-January 11
  • Posts: 56

Posted 24 September 2018 - 05:58 AM

Try launching with a startup script. Here's a simple example to get UrT to play on one monitor instead of the silly way it seems to usually launch when you have 2 monitors:



#!/bin/bash
# Urban Terror startup script
# /usr/local/bin/urt43

# tells UrT to run on one monitor
export SDL_VIDEO_FULLSCREEN_HEAD=0

# launches UrT, be sure to point this to wherever your UrT folder is
/home/YOUR_USER_NAME/UrbanTerror43/Quake3-UrT.x86_64




I recommend putting this startup script in /usr/local/bin, and naming it something like "urt". Then, you can just launch a terminal, type in "urt", and you should be good to go. Hopefully this works for you.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

bullet_disabledSponsored link
https://www.urbanterror.info/members/donate/


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942