Urban Terror Forums: Screenshots and demos Urban Terror 4.3 - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Screenshots and demos Urban Terror 4.3 Rate Topic: -----

how to and how to find

#1 User is offline   Sneaks Icon

  • Account: sneaks
  • Main tag: =-KMA-=
  • Country:
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Posts: 442

Posted 24 June 2019 - 09:04 PM

Screenshots and demos UrT 43

how to and how to find?

When I make a screenshot or record a demo, where can I find them? Do I need to set a path?

#2 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 980

Posted 24 June 2019 - 09:51 PM

they end up in your fs_homepath. On windows with the default build this is identical to your "instal" path, on other OS'es or with other builds it might end up in different locations. IIRC on linux its in ~/.q3a/q3ut4 or something like that.

//edit iye:
you can also set this path as a command line argument to the excutable using

<executable> +set fs_homepath <your_new_home_path>

Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#3 User is offline   Sneaks Icon

  • Account: sneaks
  • Main tag: =-KMA-=
  • Country:
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Posts: 442

Posted 25 June 2019 - 10:15 AM

I'm getting a "fs_homepath is write protected." response.

And I can't see any sign of a screenshots or demos folder as I was used to with previous editions of UrT.

It's also very likely I'm not using a default build, because I don't actually know which build I'm using. I just downloaded the game and played.

Thanks for the reply, I'll keep looking into it when I can and first make sure I'm using a default build.

#4 User is offline   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 980

Posted 25 June 2019 - 08:46 PM

The homepath can only be set on launch. Inside the game it is read only. So you can look it up ingame and see if something is there:
Your screenshot folder for example should be fs_homepath/q3ut4/screenshots.

Note that it is possible the folders do not get created until you make at least one screenshot or demo respectively.
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Advertisement


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942