Urban Terror Forums: I can't execute nothing - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

I can't execute nothing Rate Topic: -----

nor Quake3-UrT.x86_64 and UrTUpdater_Ded.sh either

#1 User is offline   maurus Icon

  • Account: maurus
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-October 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 05 November 2020 - 11:30 PM

Hello, i'm new in Linux (Ubuntu 20.04.01)(64b)
I downloaded the ZIP. I unzipped it in /home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43

And I can't make it work

maurus@maurus-x:~/Desktop/UrbanTerror43$ sudo chmod +x Quake3-UrT.x86_64
maurus@maurus-x:~/Desktop/UrbanTerror43$ Quake3-UrT.x86_64
Quake3-UrT.x86_64: command not found

or

maurus@maurus-x:~/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/Updater$ sudo chmod +x UrTUpdater_Ded.sh
maurus@maurus-x:~/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/Updater$ UrTUpdater_Ded.sh
UrTUpdater_Ded.sh: command not found

I appreciate any help you can give me. Thanks!
Maurus

#2 User is online   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 1,025

Posted 06 November 2020 - 09:44 AM

To start an executable or script you have to preface it by "./", so "./Quake3-UrT.x86_64". If you dont do this, bash will try and find a command with the given name, which does not exist.
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#3 User is offline   maurus Icon

  • Account: maurus
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-October 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 06 November 2020 - 07:56 PM

View PostIye, on 06 November 2020 - 09:44 AM, said:

To start an executable or script you have to preface it by "./", so "./Quake3-UrT.x86_64". If you dont do this, bash will try and find a command with the given name, which does not exist.


Thanks!
At least this time it tried to do something!
For a second it seemed to open a new window but it closed instantly and this error appeared

maurus@maurus-x:~/Desktop/UrbanTerror43$ ./Quake3-UrT.x86_64
ioQ3 1.35 urt 4.3.4 linux-x86_64 Jun 23 2018
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/home/maurus/.q3a/q3ut4
/home/maurus/.q3a/q3ut4/download
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_qvm.pk3 (4 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_021.pk3 (85 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_020.pk3 (295 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_019.pk3 (342 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_018.pk3 (801 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_017.pk3 (734 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_016.pk3 (487 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_015.pk3 (60 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_014.pk3 (510 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_013.pk3 (353 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_012.pk3 (271 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_011.pk3 (478 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_010.pk3 (1423 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_009.pk3 (476 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_008.pk3 (962 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_007.pk3 (368 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_006.pk3 (553 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_005.pk3 (898 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_004.pk3 (558 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_003.pk3 (53 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_002.pk3 (100 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/zUrT43_001.pk3 (759 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/ut4_jumpents.pk3 (8 files)
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4
/home/maurus/Desktop/UrbanTerror43/q3ut4/download

----------------------
10578 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
"MINUS" isn't a valid key
"PLUS" isn't a valid key
execing q3config.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
execing _XYZ.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read q3history.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY building random string
QKEY generated
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so.1:
Calling SDL_Init(SDL_INIT_VIDEO)...
SDL_Init(SDL_INIT_VIDEO) passed.
Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 8: 1280 1024
X Error of failed request: BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)
Major opcode of failed request: 151 (XFree86-VidModeExtension)
Minor opcode of failed request: 10 (XF86VidModeSwitchToMode)
Value in failed request: 0x26b
Serial number of failed request: 176
Current serial number in output stream: 178

View PostIye, on 06 November 2020 - 09:44 AM, said:

To start an executable or script you have to preface it by "./", so "./Quake3-UrT.x86_64". If you dont do this, bash will try and find a command with the given name, which does not exist.



This is the system config

System:
Host: maurus-x Kernel: 5.4.0-52-generic x86_64 bits: 64
Desktop: Gnome 3.36.4 Distro: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (Focal Fossa)
Machine:
Type: Desktop Mobo: ASUSTeK model: P7P55D-E DELUXE v: Rev 1.xx
serial: <superuser/root required> BIOS: American Megatrends v: 1504
date: 12/14/2010
CPU:
Topology: Quad Core model: Intel Core i7 860 bits: 64 type: MT MCP
L2 cache: 8192 KiB
Speed: 1204 MHz min/max: 1200/2801 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1207 2: 1213
3: 1204 4: 1204 5: 1230 6: 1212 7: 1204 8: 1204
Graphics:
Device-1: NVIDIA G92 [GeForce 9800 GTX / 9800 GTX+] driver: nvidia
v: 340.108
Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.8 driver: nvidia
unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,nouveau,vesa resolution: 1366x768~60Hz
OpenGL: renderer: GeForce 9800 GTX/9800 GTX+/PCIe/SSE2
v: 3.3.0 NVIDIA 340.108
Audio:
Device-1: Intel 5 Series/3400 Series High Definition Audio
driver: snd_hda_intel
Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.4.0-52-generic
Network:
Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet
driver: r8169
IF: enp4s0 state: down mac: ----------------
Device-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet
driver: r8169
IF: enp5s0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: -------------
Device-3: Qualcomm Atheros AR2417 Wireless Network Adapter [AR5007G
802.11bg]
driver: ath5k
IF: wlp12s2 state: up mac: ---------------
Drives:
Local Storage: total: 4.55 TiB used: 2.32 TiB (51.0%)
ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Toshiba model: HDWD120 size: 1.82 TiB
ID-2: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: Toshiba model: MQ01UBD100
size: 931.51 GiB
ID-3: /dev/sdc type: USB vendor: Toshiba model: MQ01UBD100
size: 931.51 GiB
ID-4: /dev/sdd type: USB vendor: Toshiba model: MQ01UBD100
size: 931.51 GiB
Partition:
ID-1: / size: 1.79 TiB used: 529.28 GiB (28.9%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5
Sensors:
System Temperatures: cpu: 43.0 C mobo: N/A gpu: nvidia temp: 61 C
Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A
Info:
Processes: 382 Uptime: 1d 2h 37m Memory: 15.63 GiB used: 4.08 GiB (26.1%)
Shell: bash inxi: 3.0.38

This post has been edited by Iye: 07 November 2020 - 01:40 AM
Reason for edit: removed mac addr


#4 User is online   Iye Icon

  •   head moderator   
    Co-Chief Community Moderator
  • Account: iye
  • Country:
  • Joined: 07-June 11
  • Posts: 1,025

Posted 07 November 2020 - 01:38 AM

I've not seen this issue before.

This might be an issue with drivers, the sdl lib, or something else.

There is this topic where isopropanol had a similar issue and was able to resolve it by simply restarting the computer.

You should also try launching the game in windowed mode, or in fullscreen with a manually set resolution that matches your screens res. Either pass the parameters via the commandline, or set them in the autoexec.cfg (which you might need to create in the q3ut4 folder).

Also consider asking on the official discord, ppl there might have encountered this issue before.
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
http://www.mediafire...vk3a602hcfg.jpg

#5 User is offline   maurus Icon

  • Account: maurus
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-October 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 07 November 2020 - 02:15 AM

View PostIye, on 07 November 2020 - 01:38 AM, said:

I've not seen this issue before.

This might be an issue with drivers, the sdl lib, or something else.

There is this topic where isopropanol had a similar issue and was able to resolve it by simply restarting the computer.

You should also try launching the game in windowed mode, or in fullscreen with a manually set resolution that matches your screens res. Either pass the parameters via the commandline, or set them in the autoexec.cfg (which you might need to create in the q3ut4 folder).

Also consider asking on the official discord, ppl there might have encountered this issue before.


Ok, I will try with each suggestion. Thanks a lot

#6 User is offline   Silver Swords Icon

  • Account: silverswords
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 190

Posted 12 November 2020 - 07:05 PM

View Postmaurus, on 07 November 2020 - 02:15 AM, said:

Ok, I will try with each suggestion. Thanks a lot

hi there, i had the same problem. fixed it by replacing the new q3config.cfg with older one i had saved from urt4.2

your new config file can be found hidden in .q3a/q3ut4 in your home folder. have fun.
Smiles open many doors.

#7 User is offline   maurus Icon

  • Account: maurus
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-October 12
  • Posts: 8

Posted 03 June 2021 - 07:00 PM

View PostSilver Swords, on 12 November 2020 - 07:05 PM, said:

hi there, i had the same problem. fixed it by replacing the new q3config.cfg with older one i had saved from urt4.2

your new config file can be found hidden in .q3a/q3ut4 in your home folder. have fun.


Yes!!!!! It works!!! THANKS!!!!

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sponsored link
https://www.urbanterror.info/members/donate/


Copyright © 1999-2021 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942