Urban Terror Forums: Running bots in UT4 - Urban Terror Forums

Jump to content

 Login | Register 
Advertisement
  • (43 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Running bots in UT4 Rate Topic: ***** 1 Votes

#1 User is offline   Colonel Blimp (old) Icon

  • Joined: 29-May 07
  • Posts: 54

Posted 06 June 2007 - 06:14 PM

I know bots are officially unsupported in this version of UT, however for those of you looking for offline practice to hone your fledgling skills, here's a quick how-to for adding a bot or bots to your own private server. For the more experience playas - feel free to point out any glaring inaccuracies contained here.

Adding bots to a game

First tell the server to allow bots, press tilde (~) to open the console and type:

/bot_enable 1


and start the server through the appropriate menu choices


If the server is already running:

/reload


then you can start to add the bot(s):


/addbot <type> <level> <team> <ping> <server nick>



the <type> should use one of the following bot file names:

boa
cheetah
chicken
cobra
c ockroach (<== space between the C and the O added to pass BB filters)
cougar
goose
mantis
penguin
puma
python
raven
scarab
scorpion
tiger
widow


<level> should be between 1 (n00bish) - 5 (malevolent)

so the following would add a level 4 bot called "=lvl4=Puma" to the blue team:

/addbot Puma 4 Blue 76 =lvl4=Puma

Each bot type has it's own weapon load out - Puma for example uses a LR300ML + Spas + Baretta combo. By making sure at least 1 bot has the same weapons as you, you'll never run out of ammo.

Tactically, the bots are not very bright, and you can't give them orders like q3 bots, however they do use the same evasion techniques (varying levels of crouching, bunny hopping and strafing) as live players, with varying levels of aggression.



Bot configuration files

If you want to add more than one bot at a time, you might want to make a .cfg file which you save to your q3ut4 directory
[pre]

/====== sample_bot.cfg======

addbot C ockroach 4 Blue 76 =lvl4=C ockroach
addbot Cheetah 4 Blue 56 =lvl4=Cheetah
addbot Cobra 4 Blue 45 =lvl4=Cobra
addbot Penguin 4 Blue 89 =lvl4=Penguin
addbot Puma 4 Blue 89 =lvl4=Puma
addbot Puma 1 Blue 89 =lvl1=Puma

/====== sample_bot.cfg======

[/pre]


get the server to load this by simply typing

/exec <filename>

Note while the example above tries to add bots to the blue team - the server will spread them evenly on both teams - so add an even number or face the chagrin of continually getting pwned at spawn, by bots.

As mentioned before, the bots mimic certain aspects of real life, in teams they will mimic certain aspects of team life, like occasionally tking you for no reason, ignoring calls for backup or medic, and appearing to be AFK at spawn.

Removing bots

/kick <nick>

If you have more than 1 bot, or you can't be arsed typing whatever l33t nick you gave that 1 bot you added, you can use this to take all bots off the server:

/kick allbots

though be warned the server checks for nick matches in the player list first, so player 'allbots' would probably not be too happy with you, having been bumrushed off the server for no apparent reason.

Maps for running bots

Not every map in UT4 has bot support, the following do, sort of -

Abbey
Algiers
Austria
Dressing room
Firing Range
Mandolin *
Riyadh
Prague*
Toxic*
Uptown



Some maps work better than others - the maps marked with an asterisk are maps where the bots have trouble getting out of the spawn points.



The maps I've found most useful in upping my game are :

Firing range - good for close quarters practice
Riyadh - add several bots for sniper target practice
Algiers - for finding sweet spots on the map to fire from cover
Dressing room - for mixed terrain levels + varying range battles - though bots will fall into the river in the middle and remain in there.

#2 User is offline   Woekele Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Public Relations
  • Account: woekele
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • Posts: 11,575

Posted 06 June 2007 - 06:18 PM

Tnx, nice explanation. I'll add this guide to the 4.0 FAQ.

#3 User is offline   b0ciaM Icon

  •   clan leader   
  • Account: b0ciam
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 186

Posted 07 June 2007 - 11:42 AM

n1

#4 User is offline   Poelier` (old) Icon

  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Posts: 83
  • LocationHolland

Posted 07 June 2007 - 12:31 PM

nice to see ppl that are bussy explaining stuff to "new" or "regular" players of urt.

Keep up the good work m8

#5 User is offline   G_Force (old) Icon

  • Joined: 24-June 07
  • Posts: 1

Posted 01 July 2007 - 04:47 PM

Hey, does this only work with the Q3 add-on version, or should it work with ioUrbanterror too? Just can't get it to work at all  :|
Thanks
G

#6 User is offline   Woekele Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Public Relations
  • Account: woekele
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • Posts: 11,575

Posted 01 July 2007 - 05:33 PM

Works with ioUrT as well.

#7 User is offline   Colonel Blimp (old) Icon

  • Joined: 29-May 07
  • Posts: 54

Posted 03 July 2007 - 09:36 AM

Quote

Hey, does this only work with the Q3 add-on version, or should it work with ioUrbanterror too? Just can't get it to work at all  :|
Thanks
G


I use ioUrbanterror -

couple of things to check -
* did you allow the server to run bots? - the default setting is no bots
* what error messages do you get when you try to add a bot? - if it says something like "can't load bot file ......" you've probably got a typo in the bot name

#8 User is offline   mitsubishi Icon

  • Account: mitsubishi
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 13,481

Posted 03 July 2007 - 12:03 PM

bot_enable 1 and then map_restart or bot_enable 1 before starting a server, it won't work midgame.

#9 User is offline   Woekele Icon

  •   former FS member   
    Public Relations
  • Account: woekele
  • Country:
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • Posts: 11,575

Posted 03 July 2007 - 02:14 PM

Quote

map_restart


Eh?

map_restart shouldn't be used anymore :)

Either restart or reload. A reload is needed for bot_enable setting.

#10 User is offline   mitsubishi Icon

  • Account: mitsubishi
  • Country:
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • Posts: 13,481

Posted 03 July 2007 - 02:38 PM

"eh" what? it works. if it shouldn't be used remove it.

:-D

  • (43 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

bullet_disabledSponsored link
https://www.frozensand.com/


Copyright © 1999-2019 Frozensand Games Limited  |  All rights reserved  |  Urban Terror™ and FrozenSand™ are trademarks of Frozensand Games Limited

Frozensand Games is a Limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Reg No: 10343942